Monday, September 20, 2010

2005 Leaf Limited Group Break (Two Outta Three Ain't Bad!)

The group break boxes arrived faster than anticipated this Saturday. I was out of town from Saturday until Sunday morning (Medieval Times in Schaumburg, Illinois, I shit you not!) so I busted these last night and now they're ready for your viewing pleasure. Two really good boxes, one crap box.

BOX 1

BOX 2

BOX 3


THE HITS
Ted Williams Biography (Not Serial Numbered)

Ryne Sandberg Lumberjacks (21/50)

Roger Clemens Gold Spotlight (24/25) (Looks much better in person.)

Don Mattingly Lumberjacks (02/10)

Kirby Puckett Lumberjacks (09/25)

The Mattingly may have the most stuff on it and is numbered lower, but I feel that the Puckett is the card of the break. He had less than a year left after this release, and there's a finite number of autographs out there. I'm guessing the Kirby might sell for $100, perhaps a little more. Not a bad return on investment for Chris Mays.

For next month's break, I'm contemplating a solution to the Unloved Teams Syndrome. There might just have to be a Ball O' Skank that one person could pick up, with the cost being distributed among the better teams. Or perhaps I might lower the cost of the Diamondbacks et al. to an "unrefusable" amount. We'll see.

4 comments:

Chris Mays said...

Thorzul,

Thanks again for running the break. I didn't think there was anyway I could top the Niekro I got earlier this year, but the Puckett is pretty sweet. Glad I ponied up for the Twins!

Chris

The Notorious B.U.D. said...

Hot damn that's a sweet Mattingly!! Thanks for the break Thorzul.

Cardsplitter said...

I guess I got the weakest hit, but that is cool with me. Thanks for running the break. I always seem to pull something.

Next time I will take a crappy team (and the Sox, if I get 'em) to express my gratitude.

natscards said...

Eh, the Guillen's better than I thought I'd get. Definitely in for next month and will try to take one of the skank teams.